Past Recipients

ESA-UCB Pharma Clinical Scholarship

2017 Dr Linda Dalic, Austin Health (Melbourne)
2016 Dr Andrew Neal, St Vincent’s Hospital (Melbourne)
2014 Dr Ian Wilson at St Vincents Hospital (Melbourne)
2013 Dr Michael Tan at St Vincents Hospital (Melbourne)
2012 Dr David Vaughan at the Austin Hospital (Melbourne)
2011 Dr Simon Li at the Royal Melbourne Hospital (Melbourne)
2010 Dr Tyson Ware at the Royal Children's Hospital (Melbourne)
2009 Dr Kee Meng Tan at the Royal Melbourne Hospital (Melbourne)
2008 Dr Cassandra Szoeke at the Royal Melbourne Hospital (Melbourne)
2007 Dr Graeme Gonzales at St Vincents Medical Centre (Melbourne)
2006 Dr Saul Mullen at the Austin Hospital (Melbourne)
2005 Dr Sophia Adams
2004 Dr Emma Whitham at the Flinders Medical Centre (Adelaide)

Epilepsy Society of Australia Travel Scholarships

2016 Genevieve Rayner, Aaron Warren and Andrew Neal
2015 Annie Richard, David Graham, Jennifer Walz, Piero Perucca and Michaela Waak
2014 Amy Loughman, Dr Pablo Casillas Espinosa, Dr Manori Wijayath, Zhen Zeng, Dr David Vaughan
2013 Dr Michael Gasgoigne
2012 Dr Silvana Micallef
2011 Dr Ahmad Mohamed, Dr Caroline Nadebaum
2010 Dr James Daniel, Dr Sekhar Pillai, Dr Harry Singh
2008 Ms. Caroline Ng, Mr Slave Petroski
2007 Ms Sarah Velissaris, Dr Carlo Solinas, Ms Sophia Halley, Dr Tony Waites, Dr Stefanie Dedeurwaerdere, Mr Thomas Zheng
2006 Dr Kim Powell, Dr Nigel Jones, Dr Heath Pardoe
2005 Dr Cassandra Szoeke, Dr Marco Fedi, Dr Sandra Petty, Dr Raju Yerra
2004 Dr Charlott Wallengren, Dr Rachel Mulligan, Dr Lata Vadlamudi, Dr Kavita Praveen, Dr Joanne Wrench
2003 Dr Gaby Pell, Dr Amanda Wood, Dr Bianca Jupp, Dr Patrick Chan, Dr Joanne Wrench
2002 Dr Ross Carne, Dr Paolo Federico, Dr Melinda Nolan, Dr John Archer

Molly McDonnell Foundation Scholarship

2010 Dr Milena Gandy at the University of Sydney and Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, Sydney
2009 Dr Sandra Petty at the Royal Melbourne Hospital, Department of Medicine, The University of Melbourne
2008 Dr Kim Powell at theRoyal Melbourne Hospital, Department of Medicine, The University of Melbourne
2007 Dr Christoper Reid at the Howard Florey Institute, The University of Melbourne

Peter Bladin Award

2007 Dr Andrew Black
2006 Prof Frank Vajda
2005 Prof Mervyn Eadie
2003 Dr Ian Hopkins
2002 Dr Roderick McKenzie
2000 Prof Sam Berkovic

ESA Janssen-Cilag Asian-Oceanian Fellowship in Clinical Epileptology

2010 Dr Mel Villaluz (Phillipines) at The Austin Hospital, (Melbourne)
2009 Dr Li Chen (China) at Westmead Hospital (Sydney)
2008 Dr Vinayan Puthenveettil (India) at The Children's Hospital, Westmead (Sydney)
2007 Dr Jithangi Wanigasinghe (Sri Lanka) at The Royal Children's Hospital (Melbourne)
2006 Dr Josephine Gutierrez (Philippines) at the Prince of Wales Hospital (Sydney)
2005 Dr Parampreet Kharbanda (India) at the Austin Hospital (Melbourne)
2004 Dr Zarine Mogal (Pakistan) at the Westmead Hospital (Sydney)

ILAE and IBE Ambassador for Epilepsy Award

Professor ingrid Scheffer
Prof Sam Berkovic
Dr Peter Bladin
Prof Ernest Somerville